2018 Event Results

Pigeon Forge, TN Guthrie, OK Fredericksburg, TX Andrews, TX Breckenridge, TX
Logan, NM Abilene, TX Woodward, OK Cheyenne,WY Clarendon, TX
Lubbock, TX Brenham, TX Durango, CO Hobbs, NM Sweetwater, TX
Ruidoso, NM Bryan, TX

Saddle Up, March 3, 2018, Pigeon Forge, TN

MEAT: 1st Ozark Bullwhackers, Johnny & Linda Kee, 2nd JL Cattle Co., Jeff Jenkins & Steve Hull, 3rd Double X, Glenn & Benita Coffey
BEANS: 1st Grumpy's Grub, Gregg Allen, 2nd Ozark Bullwhackers, 3rd Han Du, Doug & Donna Hahn
BREAD: 1st JL Cattle Co., 2nd Rocking TP, Troy Phillips, 3rd Ozark Bullwhackers
POTATOES: 1st JL Cattle Co., 2nd Ozark Bullwhachers, 3rd Greenhorn Cattle Co., Sammy Hogan
DESSERT: 1st Rocking TP, 2nd Han Du, 3rd Ozark Bullwhackers
CORNBREAD: 1st Grumpy's Grub, 2nd Greenhorn Cattle Co., 3rd The 187, Jim & Mary Workman
BEST COFFEE: JL Cattle Co.
WAGON: 1st JL Cattle Co., 2nd Grumpy's Grub, 3rd Greenhorn Cattle Co.
OVERALL: 1st Ozark Bullwhackers, 2nd JL Cattle Co.
There were 9 wagons. Wagon judges were Nancy and Bob Sparks.

Back to top

Lazy E Chuck Wagon Cook Off, March 2-3, 2018, Guthrie, OK

MEAT: 1st Cross Timber, Jack Ramey, 2nd Cross Wagon, 3rd 5D Ranch, 4th Circle 4 D, Derrick Moore, 5th Honey do Spoiler, Keven Romines
BEANS: 1st Cross Timber, 2nd 5 D Ranch 3rd Circle 4 D, 4th Cross Wagon, 5th Dog Creek, Larry C. Hougland
BREAD: 1st Mountain Trail, Helen & Dave Wade, 2nd Cross Timber, 3rd Deepfork Cattle Co., Sheryl & David Roberts, 4th Dog Creek, 5th Circle 4 D
POTATOES: 1st 5 D Ranch, 2nd Honey do Spoiler, 3rd Circle 4 D, 4th Mountain Trail, 5th Cross Timber
DESSERT: 1st Cross Timber, 2nd 5 D Ranch, 3rd Woolsey Territory, Tim Wilson, 4th Circle 4 D, 5th Cross Wagon
WAGON: 1st Cross Timber 2nd Honey do Spoiler, 3rd Rafter JB, 4th Cross Wagon, 5th 5 D Ranch
OVERALL: 1st Cross Timber, 2nd Honey do Spoiler, 3rd Cross Wagon, 4th Mountain Trail, 5th 5 D Ranch
There were 11 wagons. Judges were Don Johnson and Vince Smith.

Back to top

ACWA Championship Chuck Wagon Cook Off, April 6-7, 2018, Fredericksburg, TX

MEAT: 1st Twisted Sisters, Linda Daugherty, 2nd Cocklebur Camp, Sam Howell, 3rd Rocking T, Lonnie Tegeler
BEANS: 1st Bar WB, Mike Byrd, 2nd Moreland Wagon, Glenn & Patty Moreland, 3rd J Diamond B, Bobby & JoAnne Mims
BREAD: 1st Cocklebur Camp, 2nd Mountain Trails, Dave & Helen Wade, 3rd Rocking T
POTATOES: 1st Grubelnik Ranch, Dale Grubelnik, 2nd Crosstimber, Jack Ramey, 3rd Mountain Trails
DESSERT: 1st Crosstimber, 2nd J Diamond B, 3rd Moreland Wagon
WAGON and CAMP: 1st Crosstimber, 2nd J Diamond B, 3rd Grubelnik Ranch
OVERALL: Crosstimber
There were 11 wagons. Judges were Don Johnson, Rick Denison and Dub Nichols.

Back to top

Wild Wild West Fest Cook Off, April 20-21, 2018, Andrews, TX

MEAT: 1st The Bain, 2nd Moreland Wagon, Glenn Moreland, 3rd Rockin' H, 4th Crotan Creek, Paul Geeslin
BEANS: 1st Rockin' H, 2nd The Bain, 3rd Moreland Wagon, 4th Crotan Creek
BREAD: 1st The Bain, 2nd Moreland Wagon, 3rd Crotan Creek, 4th Rockin' H
POTATOES: 1st Rockin' H, 2nd Moreland Wagon, 3rd The Bain, 4th Crotan Creek
DESSERT: 1st Rockin' H, 2nd The Bain, 3rd Moreland Wagon, 4th Crotan Creek
WAGON: 1st Moreland Wagon, 2nd Crotan Creek, 3rd The Bain, 4th Rockin' H
OVERALL: 1st Moreland Wagon, 2nd Rockin' H, 3rd The Bain, 4th Crotan Creek
There were 4 wagons.

Back to top

Bob Drake Memorial, May 5, Breckenridge, TX

MEAT: 1st R-D, Robert & Donece Corey, 2nd Gilbert 2B, Greg Gilbert, 3rd Shadow Peak, Scott & Alicia Tibbets, 4th Rafter JB, John & Becky Conway
BEANS: 1st R-D, 2nd Shadow Peak, 3rd Running D, Donnie & Joe Daniel, 4th Rafter JB
BREAD: 1st Rafter JB, 2nd Shadow Peak, 3rd Running D, 4th Gilbert 2B
POTATOES: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Rafter JB, 3rd R-D, 4th Running D
DESSERT: 1st Running D, 2nd Gilbert 2B, 3rd R-D, 4th Rafter JB
WAGON: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Rafter JB, 3rd Running D
HOSPITALITY: Gilbert 2B
POT WRASSLER: Running D
WILDCARD: Running D
RESISTOL ELECTRIC AWARD: Gilbert 2B
OVERALL: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd R-D, 3rd Rafter JB
There were 5 wagons competing. Judges were Tim Smith and Tommy Martin.

Back to top

Canadian River Renegades Chuck Wagon Cook Off, April 27-28, 2018, Logan, NM

MEAT: 1st Nichols Grub, Dub Nichols, 2nd J-D, Marilyn & Don Johnson, Paige & Rick Denison, 3rd Tin Cup, Elaine & Kent Anderson
BEANS: 1st Cocklebur, Sam Howell, 2nd Mountain Trails, Helen & Dave Wade, 3rd Nichols Grub
BREAD: 1st Cocklebur Wagon, 2nd Tin Cup, 3rd J-D
POTATOES: 1st Mountain Trails, 2nd Nichols Wagon, 3rd J-D
DESSERT: 1st Nichols Grub, 2nd J-D, 3rd Tin Cup
WAGON: 1st J-D, 2nd Cocklebur, 3rd Mountain Trails
OVERALL: 1st J-D, 2nd Cocklebur
There were 5 wagons. Judges were Paul Geeslin and Dub Nichols.

Back to top

Western Heritage Classic Cook Off, May 11-13, 2018, Abilene, TX

MEAT: 1st Cripple Creek Cattle, Gene Kotzur, 2nd Scorpion Cattle Company, Johnny & Kathy Bowen, 3rd West Texas Rehab, 4th Rocking A, 5th Rainey Creek, Cody Smith
BEANS: 1st Cripple Creek Cattle, 2nd Scorpion Cattle Company, 3rd Gofer Broke Ranch, 4th Cocklebur Camp, Sam Howell, 5th Breakaway, Wilbur & Annette Wilson
BREAD: 1st Gofer Broke Ranch, 2nd Breakaway, 3rd HX Chuckwagon, Farris & Monica Hightower, 4th Scorpion Cattle Company, 5th Robertson Wagon
POTATOES: 1st Cowboy Heritage, 2nd HX Chuckwagon, 3rd Robertson Wagon, 4th Moreland Wagon Shop, Glenn & Patty Moreland, 5th Cocklebur Camp
DESSERT: 1st HX Chuckwagon, 2nd Cocklebur Camp, 3rd Brushy Creek, 4th Scorpion Cattle Company, 5th Rainey Creek
WAGON: 1st Breakaway, 2nd Moreland Wagon Shop, 3rd Robertson Wagon, 4th Rafter JB, John & Becky Conway, 5th Scorpion Cattle Company
OVERALL: 1st Scorpion Cattle Company, 2nd Breakaway, 3rd Cocklebur Camp

Back to top

Oklahoma State Championship Chuck Wagon Cook Off, June 8-9, 2018, Woodward, OK

MEAT: 1st Crosswagon, 2nd Five D Ranch, Darryl & Doug Jacobs, 3rd Horse Pen Ranch, Justin Jackson
BEANS: 1st Crosswagon, 2nd Crosstimber, Jack Ramey, 3rd Lazy JM
BREAD: 1st Horse Pen Ranch, 2nd Crosstimber, 3rd Five D Ranch
POTATOES: 1st Horse Pen Ranch, 2nd Crosstimber, 3rd Lazy JM
DESSERT: 1st Horse Pen Ranch, 2nd Crosstimber, 3rd Crosswagon
WAGON: 1st Crosswagon, 2nd DT Wagon, Jim Patrick, 3rd Five D Ranch
OVERALL: 1st Crosswagon, 2nd Horse Pen Ranch, 3rd Crosstimber
There were 6 wagons competing.

Back to top

Cheyenne Frontier Days Chuck Wagon Cook Off July 28-29, 2018, Cheyenne, WY

MEAT: 1st Honey Do Spoiler, Kevin Romines, 2nd Three Lazy R, Fred & June Wood, 3rd Crosstimbers, Jack Ramey
BEANS: 1st J Diamond B, Bobby & JoAnne Mims, 2nd Cockelbur Camp, Sam Howell, 3rd Three Lazy R
BREAD: 1st Honey Do Spoiler, 2nd Three Lazy R, 3rd Cockelbur Camp
POTATOES: 1st DT Wagon, Jim & Susan Patrick, 2nd Three Lazy R, 3rd Crosstimbers
DESSERT: 1st J Diamond B, 2nd Solano Wagon, Vince Smith, 3rd DT Wagon
WAGON: 1st J Diamond B, 2nd DT Wagon, 3rd Crosstimbers
GRAND CHAMPION: J Diamond B

Back to top

24th Annual Colonel Charles Goodnight Chuck Wagon Cook Off September 22, 2018, Saints' Roost Museum, Clarendon, TX

MEAT: 1st Cross Wagon, Rick Kinsey, 2nd T Half Circle, Calvin Daugherty, 3rd Palo Duro Cowboy Church, Curtis Hoover, 4th Lazy JM, Chuck Ogden
BEANS: 1st Honey Do Spoiler, Keven Romines, 2nd Tin Cup, Kent Anderson, 3rd Trap Drag, Gary McFall, 4th C-C, Sue Cunningham
BREAD: 1st Crosstimber, Jack Ramey, 2nd HX, Farris Hightower, 3rd Cross Wagon, 4th Camp Cookie, Steve Gibson
POTATOES: 1st Camp Cookie, 2nd Trap Drag, 3rd T Half Circle, 4th C4B, Randy Whipple
DESSERT: 1st Camp Cookie, 2nd Cross Wagon, 3rd Crosstimber, 4th HX
OVERALL COOKING: 1st Camp Cookie, 2nd Cross Wagon, 3rd HX, 4th Crosstimber
WAGON and CAMP: 1st J-D, Don Johnson, 2nd C4B, 3rd Trap Drag, 4th Crosstimber
OVERALL WAGON AND COOKING: Cross Wagon
There were 8 young people in the Youth Cook Off cooking potatoes for the Friday Cooks' Dinner.
JUNIOR COOK OFF winners are:
1st Haiden Norman from Howardwick, TX, cooking with Crosstimber
2nd Chelsea Wright from Clarendon, TX, cooking with Trap Drag
3rd Dani Middleton from Hedley, TX, cooking with Tin Cup
There were 14 wagons competing. Wagon judges were Johny Adkins and Michael Stein.

Back to top

National Championship Chuck Wagon Cook-Off
at The National Cowboy Symposium & Celebration September 7-9, 2018, Lubbock, TX

MEAT: 1st Moreland Wagon Shop, 2nd Shadow Peak, 3rd C Bar C, 4th Block Y
BEANS: 1st Robertson Wagon, 2nd C4B, 3rd Firehouse Camp, 4th Shadow Peak
BREAD: 1st C Bar C, 2nd Robertson Wagon, 3rd Firehouse Camp, 4th JS Chuck Wagon
POTATOES: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Robertson Wagon, 3rd Firehouse Camp, 4th Moreland Wagon Shop
DESSERT: 1st Firehouse Camp, 2nd C Bar C, 3rd C4B, 4th Shadow Peak
SPECIALTY CATEGORY: 1st Robertson Wagon, 2nd C4B, 3rd Firehouse Camp, 4th C Bar C
OVERALL FOOD: 1st Robertson Wagon, 2nd Firehouse Camp, 3rd Shadow Peak, 4th C Bar C
TRAIL DIVISION: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Moreland Wagon Shop, 3rd Robertson Wagon, 4th Block Y
RANCH DIVISION: 1st C4B, 2nd C Bar C, 3rd Firehouse Camp, 4th JS Chuck Wagon
RESERVE CHAMPION WAGON: Shadow Peak
CHAMPION WAGON: C4B

Back to top

Washington County Fair, September 14-15, 2018, Brenham, TX

MEAT: 1st Cowboy Church of Brenham, 2nd Aggieland Fellowship Cowboy Church, 3rd Sourdough Cookers
BEANS: 1st Bar WB, 2nd Cowboy Church of Brenham, 3rd Sourdough Cookers
BREAD: 1st Bar WB, 2nd Sourdough Cookers, 3rd Cowboy Church of Brenham
POTATOES: 1st Faint Shadows, 2nd Cowboy Church of Brenham, 3rd Bar WB
DESSERT: 1st Bar WB, 2nd Cowboy Church of Brenham, 3rd Faint Shadows
WAGON: 1st Bar WB, 2nd Faint Shadows, 3rd Sourdough Cookers
OVERALL: 1st Bar WB, 2nd Sourdough Cookers, 3rd Cowboy Church of Brenham
Wagon judges were Ronnie Sexton and Rex Wailes

Back to top

La Plata-Archuleta Cattlemen's Association cook off, July 27-28, 2018, Durango, CO

MEAT: 1st Poverty Flats, 2nd Montoya Cattle Company, 3rd Canyon Trails Ranch
BEANS: 1st Montoya Cattle Company, 2nd Mountain Trails Chuck Wagon, 3rd Poverty Flats
BREAD: 1st Montoya Cattle Company, 2nd Mountail Trails Chuck Wagon, 3rd Canyon Trails Ranch
POTATOES: 1st Mountain Trails Chuck Wagon, 2nd Canyon Trails Ranch, 3rd Durango Cowboy Church
DESSERT: 1st Poverty Flats, 2nd Durango Cowboy Church, 3rd Canyon Trails Ranch
WAGON: Canyon Trails Ranch
ALL ROUND FOOD: Montoya Cattle Company

Back to top

2nd Annual Chuck Wagon Cook & 37th Staked Plains Roundup Western Heritage Event, Hobbs, NM, September 22, 2018

The five participating wagons were:
Nichols Grub Wagon, Dub Nichols, Amarillo, TX
Rock'n H Chuck Box, Jesse & Donna Hills, Lubbock, TX
Moreland Wagon Shop, Glenn & Patty Moreland, Fort Davis, TX
Heartland Land and Cattle - The Bain, James Morgan, Andrews, TX
Black Iron, Walter Lowe, Roswell, NM

Back to top

Nolan County Fair & Rodeo Chuck Wagon Cook Off, October 6, 2018

MEAT: 1st Rocking H, Ronnie McWhirter, 2nd DT Wagon, Jim Patrick, 3rd Break Away, Wilbur & Annette Wilson
BEANS: 1st Cripple Creek Cattle Co, Gene Kotzur, 2nd Scorpion Cattle Co., Johnny & Kathy Bowen, 3rd Rocking H
BREAD: 1st Scorpion Cattle Co., 2nd Break Away, 3rd Cripple Creek Cattle Co.
POTATOES: 1st DT Wagon, 2nd Scorpion Cattle Co., 3rd Cripple Creek Cattle Co,
DESSERT: 1st Break Away, 2nd Scorpion Cattle Co. 3rd Cripple Creek Cattle Co.
WAGON: 1st Break Away, 2nd DT Wagon, 3rd Scorpion Cattle Co.
OVERALL: Scorpion Cattle Co.

Back to top

2018 Lincoln County Cowboy Symposium
World Championship Chuckwagon Cook Off,
October 12-13, 2018

MEAT: 1st Rocking MR, Marcus Reed, 2nd DT Wagon, James Patrick, 3rd C Bar C, Sue Cunningham, 4th Moreland Wagon Shop, Glenn Moreland
BEANS: 1st Robertson Wagon, Homer Robertson, 2nd Black Iron Wagon, Walter Lowe & Bob Wooley, 3rd DT Wagon, 4th Cross Wagon, Rick Kinsey
BREAD: 1st Camp Cookie, Steve Gibson, 2nd C Bar C, 3rd Rocking MR, 4th Moreland Wagon Shop
POTATOES: 1st Camp Cookie, 2nd Shadow Peak, Scott & Alicia Tibbets, 3rd C Bar C, 4th Black Iron Wagon
DESSERT: 1st C Bar C, 2nd Black Iron Wagon, 3rd Cross Wagon, 4th Shadow Peak
AUTHENTICITY - TRAIL: 1st Shadow Peak, 2nd Cross Wagon, 3rd Rocking RR Chuckwagon, Russ & Susan Richins, 4th Honey do Spoiner, Keven Romines
AUTHENTICITY - RANCH: 1st C Bar C, 2nd Cocklebur Camp, Sam Howell, 3rd Black Iron Wagon, 4th Camp Cookie
OVERALL FOOD: 1st C Bar C, 2nd Camp Cookie, 3rd Black Iron Wagon, 4th Shadow Peak
WORLD CHAMPION: C Bar C There were 14 wagons competing.
Sunday Morning Biscuits & Gravy: 1st Rocking RR Chuckwagon
Camp cookie, Cocklebur Camp and DT Wagon also competed in Sunday Morning Biscuits & Gravy.

Back to top

Booneville Days, Bryan, TX, October 12-13, 2018

MEAT: 1st Diamond L Ranch, Kenneth Kickendahl, 2nd Bar WB, Mike Byrd, 3rd Five D, Clifford Dorn
BEANS: 1st Cripple Creek Cattle Co, Gene Kotzur, 2nd Rafter D, Clifford Dorn 3rd Bar WB
BREAD: 1st Bar WB, 2nd Five D, 3rd Diamond L
POTATOES: 1st Cripple Creek Cattle Co, 2nd Five D, Darryl Jacobs, 3rd Rafter D
COBBLER: 1st Five D, 2nd Cripple Creek Cattle Co., 3rd Bar WB
WAGON: 1st Cripple Creek Cattle Co., 2nd, Diamond L Ranch, 3rd Bar WB
OVERALL: Cripple Creek Cattle Co., 2nd Five D Ranch, 3rd Bar WB
After a few last minute cancellations there were 5 wagons competing.

Back to top
hit counter website
hit counter website